Sixth Challenge Winners

Task 6a: Large-scale online biomedical semantic indexing

The teams that topped the competition for each batch were:
 
Batch 1
  First place Second place
Flat / Hierarchical Measures Fudan UB

Batch 2
  First place Second place
Flat / Hierarchical Measures Fudan UB

Batch 3
  First place Second place
Flat / Hierarchical Measures UB Fudan

 

Teams (Task 5a):
  • Fudan team: Suyang Dai, Ronghui You and Shanfeng Zhu
    (Fudan: Fudan University, China)
  • UB team: Guangxu Xun, Kishlay Jha and Aidong Zhang
    (UB: The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

 

Results at: 

Task 6b: Biomedical Semantic QA

PHASE A
    BATCH 1 BATCH 2 BATCH 3 BATCH 4 BATCH 5
DOCUMENTS 1st AUEB UTSB UTSB AUEB AUEB
(SELECION STRATEGY: MAP) 2nd UKNLP AUEB AUEB USTB UKNLP
SNIPPETS 1st AUEB AUEB AUEB AUEB AUEB
(SELECION STRATEGY: MAP) 2nd USTB UNAL UNAL UNAL UNAL
CONCEPTS 1st USTB USTB USTB USTB USTB
(SELECION STRATEGY: MAP) 2nd UKNLP UKNLP UKNLP UKNLP UKNLP

PHASE B
    BATCH 1 BATCH 2 BATCH 3 BATCH 4 BATCH 5
EXACT 1st AUTH-Atypon/ KICS Fudan AUTH-Atypon/ KICS/ Fudan AUTH-Atypon/ Fudan Fudan
(SELECTION STRATEGY: AVG RANKING IN THREE TYPES: Y/N-F-MEASURE, FACT-MRR, LIST MEAN F-MEASURE) 2nd - AUTH-Atypon - - CMU
IDEAL 1st Fudan Fudan Fudan Fudan UNCC
(SELECTION STRATEGY: MEAN MANUAL SCORE) 2nd MQU MQU UNCC MQU Fudan

 
Teams (Task 6b):
  • AUEB team:  George Brokos, Polyvios Liosis, Ryan McDonald, Dimitris Pappas and Ion Androutsopoulos
    ​(AUEB: Athens University of Economics and Busines, Greece)
  • AUTH-Atypon team: Dimitris Dimitriadis, Grigorios Tsoumakas, Hong Zhou, Ioannis Vlahavas
    (AUTH-Atypon: Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
  • CMU team: Gabriel Bayomi, Khyathi Raghavi Chandu, Madhura Das, Nicholas Gekakis, Pramati Kalwad, Harini Kesavamoorthy, Nitish Kulkarni, Ashwin Naresh Kumar, Boyue Li, Yutong Li, Srividya Pranavi, Qiuze Wu and Eric Nyberg 
    (CMU:Carnegie Mellon University, Language Technologies Institute, School of Computer Science)
  • Fudan team: Shuaidong Jiao, Ronghui You, Shuwei Yao, Linyang Li and Shanfeng Zhu 
    (Fudan: Fudan University, China)
  • KICS team: Muhammad Wasim, Fatima Zulifqar, Rehab Shahzadi, Muhammad Sajjad Afridi, Muhammad Usman Ghani Khan, Yoshihiko Gotoh* 
    ​(KICS: Al-Khawarizmi Institute of Computer Science, University of Engineering & Technology Lahore, Pakistan, *University of Sheffield, UK)
  • MQU team: Diego Molla
    (MQU: Macquarie University, Australia)
  • UKNLP team: Jiho Noh and Ramakanth Kavuluru
    ​(UKNLP: University of Kentuky, USA)
  • UNAL team: Andrés Rosso-Mateus, Fabio A. González and Manuel Montes-y-Gómez
    ​(UNAL: Nacional University of Colombia, Colombia)
  • UNCC team: Abhishek Bhandwaldar and Wlodek Zadrozny 
    (UNCC: University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
  • USTB team: Zan-Xia Jin, Li Zhao, Lu Zhang, Bo-Wen Zhang and Xu-Cheng Yin
    (USTB: University of Science and Technology Beijing ,Department of Computer Science and Technology, Pattern Recognition and Information Retrieval lab)